Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($104,836) for 80205 is less than the median household income for 80202 ($114,151), 80207 ($115,542), and 80220 ($106,054). But it's more than 80206 ($101,594), 80218 ($81,706), 80294 ($-1), 80203 ($77,500), 80216 ($82,143), Denver County ($94,718), and Denver city ($94,718).
| 80205 | $104,836 |
| Denver city | $94,718 |
| Denver County | $94,718 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($127,316) for 80205 is less than the average household income for 80206 ($157,848), 80218 ($132,772), 80220 ($179,535), 80202 ($180,975), 80207 ($154,901), Denver County ($136,552), and Denver city ($136,552). But it's more than 80203 ($99,354), 80216 ($102,375), and 80294 ($-1).
| 80205 | $127,316 |
| Denver city | $136,552 |
| Denver County | $136,552 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80205 is $67,590. The per capita income ($67,590) for 80205 is less than the per capita income for 80202 ($118,895), 80203 ($70,801), 80206 ($91,666), 80218 ($89,147), and 80220 ($82,503). But it's more than 80207 ($64,446), 80216 ($42,168), 80294 ($-1), Denver County ($64,163), and Denver city ($64,163).
| 80205 | $67,590 |
| Denver city | $64,163 |
| Denver County | $64,163 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
17.9% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (17.9%) for 80205 is less than the percent high income households for 80202 (26.9%), 80206 (26.5%), 80207 (25.8%), 80220 (24.1%), Denver County (18.9%), and Denver city (18.9%). But it's more than 80203 (9.5%), 80216 (13.4%), 80218 (15.8%), and 80294 (-1.0%).
| 80205 | 17.9% |
| Denver city | 18.9% |
| Denver County | 18.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80205 | $-1 | $121,895 | $88,790 | $31,250 |
| Denver city | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
| Denver County | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80205, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80205 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80205 | +/-$9,482 | +/-$7,598 | +/-$4,380 | +/-2.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$9,562 | +/-$10,749 | +/-$17,138 |
| Denver city | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |
| Denver County | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |