Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($100,324) for 80249 is less than the median household income for 80019 ($129,154), 80022 ($104,396), 80137 ($134,890), 80603 ($118,297), and 80642 ($105,225). But it's more than 80011 ($74,022), 80239 ($98,148), Denver County ($94,718), and Denver city ($94,718).
| 80249 | $100,324 |
| Denver city | $94,718 |
| Denver County | $94,718 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($111,120) for 80249 is less than the average household income for 80022 ($120,924), 80603 ($129,247), 80642 ($145,623), 80019 ($147,559), 80137 ($128,363), Denver County ($136,552), and Denver city ($136,552). But it's more than 80011 ($88,091) and 80239 ($107,562).
| 80249 | $111,120 |
| Denver city | $136,552 |
| Denver County | $136,552 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 80249 is $35,913. The per capita income ($35,913) for 80249 is less than the per capita income for 80022 ($40,353), 80603 ($44,860), 80642 ($49,050), 80019 ($46,266), 80137 ($44,034), Denver County ($64,163), and Denver city ($64,163). But it's more than 80011 ($31,108) and 80239 ($31,922).
| 80249 | $35,913 |
| Denver city | $64,163 |
| Denver County | $64,163 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
10.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.3%) for 80249 is less than the percent high income households for 80019 (24.7%), 80022 (14.5%), 80603 (13.2%), 80642 (17.3%), Denver County (18.9%), and Denver city (18.9%). But it's more than 80011 (5.7%), 80137 (7.8%), and 80239 (6.9%).
| 80249 | 10.3% |
| Denver city | 18.9% |
| Denver County | 18.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80249 | $46,455 | $101,661 | $108,779 | $78,007 |
| Denver city | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
| Denver County | $53,981 | $108,362 | $105,778 | $59,799 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 80249, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 80249 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 80249 | +/-$6,099 | +/-$5,687 | +/-$2,623 | +/-2.7% | +/-$20,867 | +/-$8,695 | +/-$15,283 | +/-$26,184 |
| Denver city | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |
| Denver County | +/-$1,644 | +/-$1,735 | +/-$916 | +/-0.5% | +/-$3,738 | +/-$2,408 | +/-$3,437 | +/-$3,182 |