Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($42,813) for 81121 is less than the median household income for 81122 ($93,714), 81137 ($63,860), 81147 ($84,270), and Archuleta County ($83,065). But it's more than 87419 ($21,007) and Arboles CDP ($42,262).
| 81121 | $42,813 |
| Arboles CDP | $42,262 |
| Archuleta County | $83,065 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($75,092) for 81121 is less than the average household income for 81122 ($121,509), 81137 ($91,143), 81147 ($104,462), and Archuleta County ($102,901). But it's more than 87419 ($35,945) and Arboles CDP ($73,721).
| 81121 | $75,092 |
| Arboles CDP | $73,721 |
| Archuleta County | $102,901 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81121 is $31,042. The per capita income ($31,042) for 81121 is less than the per capita income for 81122 ($50,049), 81137 ($37,411), 81147 ($46,051), and Archuleta County ($45,172). But it's more than 87419 ($28,695) and Arboles CDP ($30,666).
| 81121 | $31,042 |
| Arboles CDP | $30,666 |
| Archuleta County | $45,172 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
10.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.4%) for 81121 is less than the percent high income households for 81122 (12.0%), 81147 (11.0%), and Archuleta County (11.0%). But it's more than 81137 (7.8%), 87419 (1.9%), and Arboles CDP (10.0%).
| 81121 | 10.4% |
| Arboles CDP | 10.0% |
| Archuleta County | 11.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81121 | $-1 | $-1 | $88,523 | $28,500 |
| Arboles CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $88,523 | $29,250 |
| Archuleta County | $-1 | $88,710 | $94,347 | $59,769 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81121, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81121 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81121 | +/-$11,443 | +/-$21,309 | +/-$13,737 | +/-9.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$25,505 | +/-$14,727 |
| Arboles CDP | +/-$8,582 | +/-$20,645 | +/-$13,096 | +/-9.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$25,505 | +/-$20,356 |
| Archuleta County | +/-$7,046 | +/-$7,915 | +/-$3,691 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$11,624 | +/-$15,859 | +/-$17,440 |