Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($93,714) for 81122 is more than 81433 ($62,317), 81147 ($84,270), 81301 ($83,943), 81303 ($88,103), 81121 ($42,813), 81137 ($63,860), La Plata County ($86,056), Archuleta County ($83,065), and Bayfield town ($93,125).
| 81122 | $93,714 |
| Bayfield town | $93,125 |
| Archuleta County | $83,065 |
| La Plata County | $86,056 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($121,509) for 81122 is more than 81433 ($73,134), 81147 ($104,462), 81301 ($112,149), 81303 ($121,216), 81121 ($75,092), 81137 ($91,143), La Plata County ($113,780), Archuleta County ($102,901), and Bayfield town ($110,339).
| 81122 | $121,509 |
| Bayfield town | $110,339 |
| Archuleta County | $102,901 |
| La Plata County | $113,780 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81122 is $50,049. The per capita income ($50,049) for 81122 is less than the per capita income for 81301 ($51,582). But it's more than 81433 ($40,075), 81137 ($37,411), 81147 ($46,051), 81303 ($47,135), 81121 ($31,042), La Plata County ($49,353), Archuleta County ($45,172), and Bayfield town ($40,980).
| 81122 | $50,049 |
| Bayfield town | $40,980 |
| Archuleta County | $45,172 |
| La Plata County | $49,353 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
12% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (12.0%) for 81122 is less than the percent high income households for 81301 (13.4%), 81303 (13.0%), and La Plata County (12.8%). But it's more than 81121 (10.4%), 81137 (7.8%), 81147 (11.0%), 81433 (1.9%), Archuleta County (11.0%), and Bayfield town (9.2%).
| 81122 | 12.0% |
| Bayfield town | 9.2% |
| Archuleta County | 11.0% |
| La Plata County | 12.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81122 | $-1 | $95,357 | $99,151 | $80,855 |
| Bayfield town | $-1 | $115,563 | $88,472 | $64,583 |
| Archuleta County | $-1 | $88,710 | $94,347 | $59,769 |
| La Plata County | $44,630 | $90,891 | $101,600 | $69,214 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81122, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81122 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81122 | +/-$8,222 | +/-$14,475 | +/-$5,751 | +/-4.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,847 | +/-$17,977 | +/-$17,738 |
| Bayfield town | +/-$17,183 | +/-$14,309 | +/-$6,332 | +/-5.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$38,728 | +/-$30,617 | +/-$48,749 |
| Archuleta County | +/-$7,046 | +/-$7,915 | +/-$3,691 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$11,624 | +/-$15,859 | +/-$17,440 |
| La Plata County | +/-$3,029 | +/-$4,911 | +/-$1,984 | +/-1.5% | +/-$23,362 | +/-$7,968 | +/-$7,006 | +/-$4,880 |