Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($89,907) for 81224 is less than the median household income for 81434 ($143,074) and 81623 ($109,661). But it's more than 81225 ($85,357), 81611 ($82,664), 81612 ($-1), 81210 ($-1), 81230 ($77,942), Gunnison County ($84,527), and Crested Butte town ($74,479).
| 81224 | $89,907 |
| Crested Butte town | $74,479 |
| Gunnison County | $84,527 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($130,665) for 81224 is less than the average household income for 81611 ($198,789) and 81623 ($153,826). But it's more than 81225 ($112,760), 81434 ($113,574), 81612 ($-1), 81210 ($114,506), 81230 ($92,172), Gunnison County ($108,255), and Crested Butte town ($120,554).
| 81224 | $130,665 |
| Crested Butte town | $120,554 |
| Gunnison County | $108,255 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81224 is $72,699. The per capita income ($72,699) for 81224 is less than the per capita income for 81611 ($115,065). But it's more than 81623 ($66,989), 81434 ($52,935), 81612 ($-1), 81210 ($63,561), 81225 ($64,368), 81230 ($42,422), Gunnison County ($52,685), and Crested Butte town ($68,338).
| 81224 | $72,699 |
| Crested Butte town | $68,338 |
| Gunnison County | $52,685 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
21.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (21.3%) for 81224 is less than the percent high income households for 81611 (22.2%), 81623 (22.0%), and Crested Butte town (24.4%). But it's more than 81210 (19.2%), 81225 (15.3%), 81230 (7.7%), 81434 (0.0%), 81612 (-1.0%), and Gunnison County (12.8%).
| 81224 | 21.3% |
| Crested Butte town | 24.4% |
| Gunnison County | 12.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81224 | $-1 | $120,109 | $77,143 | $-1 |
| Crested Butte town | $-1 | $74,271 | $-1 | $109,635 |
| Gunnison County | $-1 | $86,981 | $99,157 | $78,393 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81224, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81224 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81224 | +/-$26,498 | +/-$23,745 | +/-$12,341 | +/-8.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$93,267 | +/-$37,645 | +/-$-1 |
| Crested Butte town | +/-$41,794 | +/-$31,022 | +/-$15,379 | +/-12.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$44,628 | +/-$-1 | +/-$82,111 |
| Gunnison County | +/-$10,945 | +/-$8,209 | +/-$3,973 | +/-2.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$13,619 | +/-$34,789 | +/-$10,560 |