Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($143,074) for 81434 is more than 81624 ($91,739), 81415 ($59,141), 81428 ($75,799), 81623 ($109,661), 81224 ($89,907), 81230 ($77,942), Gunnison County ($84,527), Delta County ($57,774), and Somerset CDP ($-1).
| 81434 | $143,074 |
| Somerset CDP | $-1 |
| Delta County | $57,774 |
| Gunnison County | $84,527 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($113,574) for 81434 is less than the average household income for 81224 ($130,665) and 81623 ($153,826). But it's more than 81230 ($92,172), 81415 ($74,989), 81428 ($87,274), 81624 ($108,332), Gunnison County ($108,255), Delta County ($80,675), and Somerset CDP ($-1).
| 81434 | $113,574 |
| Somerset CDP | $-1 |
| Delta County | $80,675 |
| Gunnison County | $108,255 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81434 is $52,935. The per capita income ($52,935) for 81434 is less than the per capita income for 81224 ($72,699) and 81623 ($66,989). But it's more than 81230 ($42,422), 81415 ($34,250), 81428 ($43,606), 81624 ($38,289), Gunnison County ($52,685), Delta County ($35,658), and Somerset CDP ($-1).
| 81434 | $52,935 |
| Somerset CDP | $-1 |
| Delta County | $35,658 |
| Gunnison County | $52,685 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 81434 is less than 81624 (7.4%), 81428 (6.3%), 81623 (22.0%), 81224 (21.3%), 81230 (7.7%), 81415 (4.8%), Gunnison County (12.8%), and Delta County (6.6%). And it's the same as Somerset CDP (0.0%).
| 81434 | 0.0% |
| Somerset CDP | 0.0% |
| Delta County | 6.6% |
| Gunnison County | 12.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81434 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Somerset CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Delta County | $55,877 | $73,433 | $62,968 | $47,412 |
| Gunnison County | $-1 | $86,981 | $99,157 | $78,393 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81434, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81434 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81434 | +/-$68,895 | +/-$39,875 | +/-$21,540 | +/-44.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Somerset CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-55.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Delta County | +/-$4,050 | +/-$6,541 | +/-$2,794 | +/-1.5% | +/-$9,559 | +/-$10,478 | +/-$4,072 | +/-$5,421 |
| Gunnison County | +/-$10,945 | +/-$8,209 | +/-$3,973 | +/-2.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$13,619 | +/-$34,789 | +/-$10,560 |