Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($75,799) for 81428 is less than the median household income for 81434 ($143,074) and 81624 ($91,739). But it's more than 81415 ($59,141), 81419 ($59,735), Delta County ($57,774), and Paonia town ($59,574).
| 81428 | $75,799 |
| Paonia town | $59,574 |
| Delta County | $57,774 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($87,274) for 81428 is less than the average household income for 81434 ($113,574) and 81624 ($108,332). But it's more than 81415 ($74,989), 81419 ($85,711), Delta County ($80,675), and Paonia town ($70,548).
| 81428 | $87,274 |
| Paonia town | $70,548 |
| Delta County | $80,675 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81428 is $43,606. The per capita income ($43,606) for 81428 is less than the per capita income for 81434 ($52,935). But it's more than 81415 ($34,250), 81419 ($37,253), 81624 ($38,289), Delta County ($35,658), and Paonia town ($37,165).
| 81428 | $43,606 |
| Paonia town | $37,165 |
| Delta County | $35,658 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
6.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.3%) for 81428 is less than the percent high income households for 81419 (11.3%), 81624 (7.4%), and Delta County (6.6%). But it's more than 81415 (4.8%), 81434 (0.0%), and Paonia town (1.5%).
| 81428 | 6.3% |
| Paonia town | 1.5% |
| Delta County | 6.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81428 | $-1 | $62,232 | $87,600 | $58,750 |
| Paonia town | $-1 | $95,500 | $86,250 | $26,071 |
| Delta County | $55,877 | $73,433 | $62,968 | $47,412 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81428, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81428 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81428 | +/-$20,289 | +/-$11,087 | +/-$5,509 | +/-3.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$51,120 | +/-$17,085 | +/-$30,146 |
| Paonia town | +/-$9,042 | +/-$9,406 | +/-$6,517 | +/-1.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$70,698 | +/-$47,007 | +/-$21,293 |
| Delta County | +/-$4,050 | +/-$6,541 | +/-$2,794 | +/-1.5% | +/-$9,559 | +/-$10,478 | +/-$4,072 | +/-$5,421 |