Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($71,630) for 81324 is less than the median household income for 81331 ($84,353), 84511 ($73,218), and 84535 ($75,625). But it's more than 81320 ($-1), 81325 ($56,750), 84534 ($47,708), Dolores County ($64,907), and Dove Creek town ($62,831).
| 81324 | $71,630 |
| Dove Creek town | $62,831 |
| Dolores County | $64,907 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($86,618) for 81324 is less than the average household income for 84511 ($106,595) and Dolores County ($86,999). But it's more than 81320 ($26,097), 81325 ($51,451), 81331 ($85,434), 84534 ($66,346), 84535 ($83,033), and Dove Creek town ($76,725).
| 81324 | $86,618 |
| Dove Creek town | $76,725 |
| Dolores County | $86,999 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81324 is $41,031. The per capita income ($41,031) for 81324 is less than the per capita income for 81331 ($45,984). But it's more than 81325 ($40,818), 84534 ($19,586), 84535 ($29,742), 81320 ($16,224), 84511 ($33,937), Dolores County ($41,013), and Dove Creek town ($35,898).
| 81324 | $41,031 |
| Dove Creek town | $35,898 |
| Dolores County | $41,013 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
10.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (10.5%) for 81324 is less than the percent high income households for Dove Creek town (14.7%). But it's more than 81331 (0.0%), 81320 (0.0%), 81325 (0.0%), 84535 (0.0%), 84511 (8.2%), 84534 (5.9%), and Dolores County (9.1%).
| 81324 | 10.5% |
| Dove Creek town | 14.7% |
| Dolores County | 9.1% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81324 | $-1 | $71,677 | $105,917 | $56,045 |
| Dove Creek town | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $26,414 |
| Dolores County | $-1 | $70,965 | $105,111 | $55,750 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81324, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81324 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81324 | +/-$23,746 | +/-$18,127 | +/-$9,303 | +/-10.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$10,508 | +/-$43,187 | +/-$31,978 |
| Dove Creek town | +/-$45,129 | +/-$30,299 | +/-$18,766 | +/-18.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$1,484 |
| Dolores County | +/-$13,244 | +/-$16,861 | +/-$8,656 | +/-7.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$4,865 | +/-$85,494 | +/-$27,008 |