Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($-1) for 81642 is less than 81611 ($82,664), 80461 ($95,775), 81251 ($105,600), 81656 ($250,001), 81621 ($104,754), 81645 ($102,039), and Pitkin County ($102,645). And it's the same as 81649 ($-1) and Norrie CDP ($-1).
| 81642 | $-1 |
| Norrie CDP | $-1 |
| Pitkin County | $102,645 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($-1) for 81642 is less than 81656 ($513,452), 80461 ($115,464), 81251 ($100,657), 81611 ($198,789), 81621 ($154,062), 81645 ($110,950), 81649 ($115,393), and Pitkin County ($192,754). And it's the same as Norrie CDP ($-1).
| 81642 | $-1 |
| Norrie CDP | $-1 |
| Pitkin County | $192,754 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81642 is $-1. The per capita income ($-1) for 81642 is less than 81656 ($169,739), 80461 ($50,200), 81251 ($54,835), 81611 ($115,065), 81621 ($64,753), 81645 ($49,216), 81649 ($54,687), and Pitkin County ($105,496). And it's the same as Norrie CDP ($-1).
| 81642 | $-1 |
| Norrie CDP | $-1 |
| Pitkin County | $105,496 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 81642 is less than the percent high income households for 81621 (22.0%), 80461 (12.6%), 81611 (22.2%), 81656 (60.2%), 81645 (16.2%), 81649 (8.9%), and Pitkin County (23.5%). But it's more than Norrie CDP (-1.0%). And it's the same as 81251 (0.0%).
| 81642 | 0.0% |
| Norrie CDP | -1.0% |
| Pitkin County | 23.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81642 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Norrie CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Pitkin County | $-1 | $104,431 | $112,463 | $94,811 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81642, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81642 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81642 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-100.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Norrie CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/--1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Pitkin County | +/-$7,295 | +/-$25,822 | +/-$13,363 | +/-4.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,692 | +/-$17,432 | +/-$21,916 |