Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($250,001) for 81656 is more than 81611 ($82,664), 81621 ($104,754), 81642 ($-1), 81654 ($141,111), Pitkin County ($102,645), and Woody Creek CDP ($92,895).
| 81656 | $250,001 |
| Woody Creek CDP | $92,895 |
| Pitkin County | $102,645 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The average household income ($513,452) for 81656 is more than 81611 ($198,789), 81621 ($154,062), 81642 ($-1), 81654 ($169,602), Pitkin County ($192,754), and Woody Creek CDP ($103,009).
| 81656 | $513,452 |
| Woody Creek CDP | $103,009 |
| Pitkin County | $192,754 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
The per-capita income for 81656 is $169,739. The per capita income ($169,739) for 81656 is more than 81611 ($115,065), 81621 ($64,753), 81642 ($-1), 81654 ($76,856), Pitkin County ($105,496), and Woody Creek CDP ($65,688).
| 81656 | $169,739 |
| Woody Creek CDP | $65,688 |
| Pitkin County | $105,496 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
60.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (60.2%) for 81656 is more than 81611 (22.2%), 81621 (22.0%), 81642 (0.0%), 81654 (21.5%), Pitkin County (23.5%), and Woody Creek CDP (26.5%).
| 81656 | 60.2% |
| Woody Creek CDP | 26.5% |
| Pitkin County | 23.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81656 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Woody Creek CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Pitkin County | $-1 | $104,431 | $112,463 | $94,811 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Colorado.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 81656, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 81656 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 81656 | +/-$-1 | +/-$480,511 | +/-$191,378 | +/-35.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Woody Creek CDP | +/-$48,404 | +/-$67,753 | +/-$48,522 | +/-31.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Pitkin County | +/-$7,295 | +/-$25,822 | +/-$13,363 | +/-4.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$8,692 | +/-$17,432 | +/-$21,916 |