Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($82,731) for 83434 is less than the median household income for 83431 ($90,833), 83442 ($88,260), 83444 ($88,438), and Jefferson County ($86,679). But it's more than 83440 ($58,159), Madison County ($60,160), and Menan city ($80,833).
| 83434 | $82,731 |
| Menan city | $80,833 |
| Jefferson County | $86,679 |
| Madison County | $60,160 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Idaho.
The average household income ($96,636) for 83434 is less than the average household income for 83431 ($114,094), 83442 ($100,828), Jefferson County ($99,354), and Menan city ($99,020). But it's more than 83440 ($90,774), 83444 ($88,039), and Madison County ($90,919).
| 83434 | $96,636 |
| Menan city | $99,020 |
| Jefferson County | $99,354 |
| Madison County | $90,919 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Idaho.
The per-capita income for 83434 is $32,700. The per capita income ($32,700) for 83434 is less than the per capita income for 83431 ($36,194). But it's more than 83440 ($23,661), 83442 ($31,740), 83444 ($29,420), Jefferson County ($31,834), Madison County ($23,958), and Menan city ($31,501).
| 83434 | $32,700 |
| Menan city | $31,501 |
| Jefferson County | $31,834 |
| Madison County | $23,958 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Idaho.
7.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (7.3%) for 83434 is less than the percent high income households for 83442 (8.6%), Jefferson County (8.2%), and Menan city (13.0%). But it's more than 83431 (6.7%), 83440 (6.9%), 83444 (6.1%), and Madison County (7.0%).
| 83434 | 7.3% |
| Menan city | 13.0% |
| Jefferson County | 8.2% |
| Madison County | 7.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Idaho.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83434 | $34,583 | $81,282 | $122,250 | $83,843 |
| Menan city | $44,000 | $68,281 | $89,375 | $98,438 |
| Jefferson County | $46,809 | $90,744 | $113,799 | $51,055 |
| Madison County | $47,560 | $64,104 | $109,500 | $73,306 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Idaho.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 83434, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 83434 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 83434 | +/-$5,598 | +/-$14,106 | +/-$5,857 | +/-6.6% | +/-$14,203 | +/-$20,348 | +/-$21,406 | +/-$8,424 |
| Menan city | +/-$29,363 | +/-$22,596 | +/-$7,490 | +/-13.4% | +/-$6,790 | +/-$32,484 | +/-$58,836 | +/-$76,178 |
| Jefferson County | +/-$3,818 | +/-$5,151 | +/-$1,703 | +/-2.1% | +/-$4,502 | +/-$4,025 | +/-$18,035 | +/-$9,053 |
| Madison County | +/-$6,493 | +/-$13,723 | +/-$3,692 | +/-1.4% | +/-$13,499 | +/-$4,026 | +/-$12,673 | +/-$10,126 |