Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($71,667) for 61233 is less than the median household income for 61262 ($86,250), Henry County ($71,911), and Andover village ($77,813). But it's more than 61238 ($64,583).
| 61233 | $71,667 |
| Andover village | $77,813 |
| Henry County | $71,911 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($91,346) for 61233 is less than the average household income for Henry County ($93,368). But it's more than 61238 ($80,042), 61262 ($87,178), and Andover village ($83,076).
| 61233 | $91,346 |
| Andover village | $83,076 |
| Henry County | $93,368 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 61233 is $38,320. The per capita income ($38,320) for 61233 is less than the per capita income for Henry County ($39,614). But it's more than 61238 ($32,445), 61262 ($30,584), and Andover village ($36,834).
| 61233 | $38,320 |
| Andover village | $36,834 |
| Henry County | $39,614 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
3.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (3.4%) for 61233 is less than the percent high income households for Henry County (7.2%). But it's more than 61238 (2.5%), 61262 (0.0%), and Andover village (2.1%).
| 61233 | 3.4% |
| Andover village | 2.1% |
| Henry County | 7.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61233 | $-1 | $111,875 | $120,417 | $48,929 |
| Andover village | $-1 | $91,136 | $-1 | $48,214 |
| Henry County | $61,620 | $94,241 | $83,042 | $50,194 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 61233, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 61233 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 61233 | +/-$25,391 | +/-$18,631 | +/-$5,929 | +/-4.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$41,155 | +/-$114,968 | +/-$7,545 |
| Andover village | +/-$23,699 | +/-$13,701 | +/-$5,143 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$5,674 | +/-$-1 | +/-$20,862 |
| Henry County | +/-$2,277 | +/-$3,743 | +/-$1,660 | +/-1.3% | +/-$19,688 | +/-$6,875 | +/-$4,892 | +/-$3,141 |