Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($86,250) for 61262 is less than the median household income for 61273 ($99,032) and 61281 ($102,639). But it's more than 61490 ($65,625), 61233 ($71,667), 61238 ($64,583), 61274 ($72,000), 61413 ($73,125), 61465 ($56,875), 61468 ($42,969), Mercer County ($74,182), Henry County ($71,911), Andover village ($77,813), Lynn Center CDP ($-1), Ophiem CDP ($42,969), and Swedona CDP ($-1).
| 61262 | $86,250 |
| Andover village | $77,813 |
| Lynn Center CDP | $-1 |
| Ophiem CDP | $42,969 |
| Swedona CDP | $-1 |
| Henry County | $71,911 |
| Mercer County | $74,182 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($87,178) for 61262 is less than the average household income for 61273 ($107,199), 61281 ($123,435), 61413 ($100,472), 61233 ($91,346), 61274 ($98,395), Mercer County ($92,846), and Henry County ($93,368). But it's more than 61490 ($83,746), 61238 ($80,042), 61465 ($81,273), 61468 ($42,054), Andover village ($83,076), Lynn Center CDP ($-1), Ophiem CDP ($42,054), and Swedona CDP ($-1).
| 61262 | $87,178 |
| Andover village | $83,076 |
| Lynn Center CDP | $-1 |
| Ophiem CDP | $42,054 |
| Swedona CDP | $-1 |
| Henry County | $93,368 |
| Mercer County | $92,846 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 61262 is $30,584. The per capita income ($30,584) for 61262 is less than the per capita income for 61490 ($43,875), 61274 ($41,321), 61281 ($49,103), 61413 ($42,633), 61465 ($36,272), 61233 ($38,320), 61238 ($32,445), 61273 ($42,952), Mercer County ($39,391), Henry County ($39,614), Andover village ($36,834), and Lynn Center CDP ($51,897). But it's more than 61468 ($18,459), Ophiem CDP ($18,459), and Swedona CDP ($-1).
| 61262 | $30,584 |
| Andover village | $36,834 |
| Lynn Center CDP | $51,897 |
| Ophiem CDP | $18,459 |
| Swedona CDP | $-1 |
| Henry County | $39,614 |
| Mercer County | $39,391 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 61262 is less than 61490 (5.9%), 61281 (12.7%), 61413 (8.9%), 61465 (7.5%), 61233 (3.4%), 61238 (2.5%), 61273 (7.8%), 61274 (11.2%), Mercer County (7.3%), Henry County (7.2%), and Andover village (2.1%). And it's the same as 61468 (0.0%), Lynn Center CDP (0.0%), Ophiem CDP (0.0%), and Swedona CDP (0.0%).
| 61262 | 0.0% |
| Andover village | 2.1% |
| Lynn Center CDP | 0.0% |
| Ophiem CDP | 0.0% |
| Swedona CDP | 0.0% |
| Henry County | 7.2% |
| Mercer County | 7.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61262 | $-1 | $71,454 | $128,631 | $86,053 |
| Andover village | $-1 | $91,136 | $-1 | $48,214 |
| Lynn Center CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Ophiem CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Swedona CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Henry County | $61,620 | $94,241 | $83,042 | $50,194 |
| Mercer County | $33,906 | $88,214 | $93,523 | $56,848 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 61262, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 61262 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 61262 | +/-$21,397 | +/-$15,233 | +/-$7,248 | +/-8.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$14,651 | +/-$11,302 | +/-$18,261 |
| Andover village | +/-$23,699 | +/-$13,701 | +/-$5,143 | +/-2.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$5,674 | +/-$-1 | +/-$20,862 |
| Lynn Center CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$7,705 | +/-77.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Ophiem CDP | +/-$42,813 | +/-$14,990 | +/-$14,269 | +/-49.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Swedona CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-56.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Henry County | +/-$2,277 | +/-$3,743 | +/-$1,660 | +/-1.3% | +/-$19,688 | +/-$6,875 | +/-$4,892 | +/-$3,141 |
| Mercer County | +/-$7,031 | +/-$4,653 | +/-$1,834 | +/-1.8% | +/-$15,836 | +/-$13,493 | +/-$12,851 | +/-$6,121 |