Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($99,032) for 61273 is less than the median household income for 61240 ($113,220) and 61281 ($102,639). But it's more than 61254 ($92,297), 61262 ($86,250), 61264 ($78,068), 61274 ($72,000), Rock Island County ($67,159), Henry County ($71,911), and Orion village ($94,375).
| 61273 | $99,032 |
| Orion village | $94,375 |
| Henry County | $71,911 |
| Rock Island County | $67,159 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($107,199) for 61273 is less than the average household income for 61240 ($125,210), 61254 ($115,030), 61281 ($123,435), and Orion village ($109,325). But it's more than 61262 ($87,178), 61264 ($98,919), 61274 ($98,395), Henry County ($93,368), and Rock Island County ($85,299).
| 61273 | $107,199 |
| Orion village | $109,325 |
| Henry County | $93,368 |
| Rock Island County | $85,299 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 61273 is $42,952. The per capita income ($42,952) for 61273 is less than the per capita income for 61240 ($49,211), 61254 ($47,569), 61264 ($45,770), 61281 ($49,103), and Orion village ($44,390). But it's more than 61262 ($30,584), 61274 ($41,321), Henry County ($39,614), and Rock Island County ($36,842).
| 61273 | $42,952 |
| Orion village | $44,390 |
| Henry County | $39,614 |
| Rock Island County | $36,842 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
7.8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (7.8%) for 61273 is less than the percent high income households for 61240 (13.6%), 61254 (13.4%), 61264 (9.4%), 61274 (11.2%), 61281 (12.7%), and Orion village (9.5%). But it's more than 61262 (0.0%), Henry County (7.2%), and Rock Island County (6.0%).
| 61273 | 7.8% |
| Orion village | 9.5% |
| Henry County | 7.2% |
| Rock Island County | 6.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61273 | $-1 | $119,167 | $114,583 | $65,078 |
| Orion village | $-1 | $109,615 | $115,250 | $44,750 |
| Henry County | $61,620 | $94,241 | $83,042 | $50,194 |
| Rock Island County | $46,705 | $73,010 | $84,185 | $53,586 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 61273, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 61273 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 61273 | +/-$12,842 | +/-$8,036 | +/-$2,917 | +/-2.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$22,792 | +/-$30,638 | +/-$13,516 |
| Orion village | +/-$13,368 | +/-$10,517 | +/-$3,772 | +/-4.3% | +/-$-1 | +/-$33,726 | +/-$22,983 | +/-$23,739 |
| Henry County | +/-$2,277 | +/-$3,743 | +/-$1,660 | +/-1.3% | +/-$19,688 | +/-$6,875 | +/-$4,892 | +/-$3,141 |
| Rock Island County | +/-$1,869 | +/-$2,017 | +/-$864 | +/-0.7% | +/-$7,048 | +/-$5,199 | +/-$5,903 | +/-$3,091 |