Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($71,558) for 61362 is less than the median household income for 61312 ($80,714), 61320 ($76,250), 61354 ($76,392), and Dalzell village ($77,500). But it's more than 61359 ($52,857), 61322 ($65,795), 61326 ($70,880), 61329 ($67,321), 61356 ($68,243), Bureau County ($69,257), De Pue village ($58,417), Ladd village ($67,321), Seatonville village ($52,679), and Spring Valley city ($70,598).
| 61362 | $71,558 |
| Dalzell village | $77,500 |
| De Pue village | $58,417 |
| Ladd village | $67,321 |
| Seatonville village | $52,679 |
| Spring Valley city | $70,598 |
| Bureau County | $69,257 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The average household income ($86,289) for 61362 is less than the average household income for 61356 ($92,184), 61326 ($92,346), 61329 ($86,671), 61354 ($91,822), 61312 ($106,410), 61320 ($87,171), Bureau County ($87,255), Dalzell village ($87,558), and Ladd village ($86,671). But it's more than 61322 ($86,098), 61359 ($76,619), De Pue village ($79,164), Seatonville village ($76,328), and Spring Valley city ($84,719).
| 61362 | $86,289 |
| Dalzell village | $87,558 |
| De Pue village | $79,164 |
| Ladd village | $86,671 |
| Seatonville village | $76,328 |
| Spring Valley city | $84,719 |
| Bureau County | $87,255 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
The per-capita income for 61362 is $34,671. The per capita income ($34,671) for 61362 is less than the per capita income for 61359 ($37,162), 61329 ($36,464), 61354 ($42,263), 61356 ($41,434), 61312 ($52,229), 61326 ($39,709), Bureau County ($37,423), Ladd village ($36,464), and Seatonville village ($37,128). But it's more than 61320 ($33,337), 61322 ($29,922), Dalzell village ($33,417), De Pue village ($29,060), and Spring Valley city ($34,327).
| 61362 | $34,671 |
| Dalzell village | $33,417 |
| De Pue village | $29,060 |
| Ladd village | $36,464 |
| Seatonville village | $37,128 |
| Spring Valley city | $34,327 |
| Bureau County | $37,423 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
5.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (5.4%) for 61362 is less than the percent high income households for 61312 (9.4%), 61326 (8.0%), 61329 (5.5%), 61354 (6.0%), and Ladd village (5.5%). But it's more than 61320 (3.2%), 61359 (3.9%), 61356 (4.9%), 61322 (5.3%), Bureau County (4.9%), Spring Valley city (5.1%), Seatonville village (3.9%), De Pue village (2.8%), and Dalzell village (3.1%).
| 61362 | 5.4% |
| Dalzell village | 3.1% |
| De Pue village | 2.8% |
| Ladd village | 5.5% |
| Seatonville village | 3.9% |
| Spring Valley city | 5.1% |
| Bureau County | 4.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61362 | $33,700 | $80,670 | $88,088 | $53,477 |
| Dalzell village | $-1 | $82,500 | $113,250 | $47,917 |
| De Pue village | $-1 | $59,688 | $92,656 | $42,647 |
| Ladd village | $41,042 | $61,250 | $111,964 | $55,000 |
| Seatonville village | $-1 | $111,667 | $116,458 | $46,512 |
| Spring Valley city | $33,700 | $77,400 | $77,431 | $53,047 |
| Bureau County | $34,133 | $78,731 | $83,822 | $52,631 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Illinois.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 61362, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 61362 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 61362 | +/-$7,262 | +/-$7,914 | +/-$3,335 | +/-2.6% | +/-$22,198 | +/-$23,608 | +/-$29,784 | +/-$18,522 |
| Dalzell village | +/-$12,822 | +/-$11,577 | +/-$5,746 | +/-3.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$32,046 | +/-$22,630 | +/-$16,971 |
| De Pue village | +/-$11,226 | +/-$11,288 | +/-$3,991 | +/-1.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$12,031 | +/-$9,902 | +/-$7,814 |
| Ladd village | +/-$9,994 | +/-$9,941 | +/-$6,973 | +/-3.4% | +/-$732 | +/-$23,063 | +/-$27,122 | +/-$8,792 |
| Seatonville village | +/-$16,196 | +/-$15,992 | +/-$6,297 | +/-5.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$21,687 | +/-$28,040 | +/-$809 |
| Spring Valley city | +/-$8,239 | +/-$7,931 | +/-$3,407 | +/-2.7% | +/-$22,198 | +/-$23,725 | +/-$33,817 | +/-$19,795 |
| Bureau County | +/-$2,146 | +/-$3,165 | +/-$1,407 | +/-0.9% | +/-$6,274 | +/-$5,721 | +/-$8,537 | +/-$3,212 |