Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($57,500) for 50160 is less than 50229 ($123,164), 50240 ($107,563), and Warren County ($94,588). And it's the same as Martensdale city ($57,500).
| 50160 | $57,500 |
| Martensdale city | $57,500 |
| Warren County | $94,588 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The average household income ($69,582) for 50160 is less than 50229 ($124,518), 50240 ($121,223), and Warren County ($111,331). And it's the same as Martensdale city ($69,582).
| 50160 | $69,582 |
| Martensdale city | $69,582 |
| Warren County | $111,331 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The per-capita income for 50160 is $29,418. The per capita income ($29,418) for 50160 is less than 50229 ($45,023), 50240 ($45,732), and Warren County ($43,596). And it's the same as Martensdale city ($29,418).
| 50160 | $29,418 |
| Martensdale city | $29,418 |
| Warren County | $43,596 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
0.8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.8%) for 50160 is less than 50229 (12.7%), 50240 (17.4%), and Warren County (10.9%). And it's the same as Martensdale city (0.8%).
| 50160 | 0.8% |
| Martensdale city | 0.8% |
| Warren County | 10.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50160 | $60,750 | $89,583 | $106,250 | $22,778 |
| Martensdale city | $60,750 | $89,583 | $106,250 | $22,778 |
| Warren County | $57,589 | $107,416 | $117,184 | $58,661 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 50160, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 50160 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 50160 | +/-$13,624 | +/-$13,225 | +/-$4,899 | +/-2.2% | +/-$8,444 | +/-$31,727 | +/-$47,435 | +/-$9,322 |
| Martensdale city | +/-$13,624 | +/-$13,225 | +/-$4,899 | +/-2.2% | +/-$8,444 | +/-$31,727 | +/-$47,435 | +/-$9,322 |
| Warren County | +/-$3,834 | +/-$3,966 | +/-$1,561 | +/-1.4% | +/-$26,858 | +/-$7,343 | +/-$7,781 | +/-$2,919 |