Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($80,188) for 50164 is more than 50849 ($64,821), 50115 ($73,848), 50250 ($71,083), 50846 ($74,200), 50048 ($54,688), Guthrie County ($77,711), Adair County ($68,092), and Menlo city ($77,396).
| 50164 | $80,188 |
| Menlo city | $77,396 |
| Adair County | $68,092 |
| Guthrie County | $77,711 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The average household income ($80,190) for 50164 is less than 50849 ($80,609), 50115 ($88,240), 50250 ($87,128), 50846 ($107,808), 50048 ($85,726), Guthrie County ($100,744), Adair County ($93,814), and Menlo city ($83,803).
| 50164 | $80,190 |
| Menlo city | $83,803 |
| Adair County | $93,814 |
| Guthrie County | $100,744 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The per-capita income for 50164 is $34,666. The per capita income ($34,666) for 50164 is less than the per capita income for 50115 ($38,371), 50846 ($48,788), 50849 ($38,710), 50048 ($37,306), 50250 ($36,512), Guthrie County ($43,480), and Adair County ($41,750). But it's more than Menlo city ($33,185).
| 50164 | $34,666 |
| Menlo city | $33,185 |
| Adair County | $41,750 |
| Guthrie County | $43,480 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 50164 is less than 50115 (7.1%), 50846 (11.6%), 50849 (4.9%), 50048 (9.9%), 50250 (3.8%), Guthrie County (9.3%), and Adair County (7.5%). And it's the same as Menlo city (0.0%).
| 50164 | 0.0% |
| Menlo city | 0.0% |
| Adair County | 7.5% |
| Guthrie County | 9.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50164 | $-1 | $99,375 | $80,809 | $56,250 |
| Menlo city | $-1 | $100,000 | $80,074 | $-1 |
| Adair County | $56,563 | $85,446 | $90,104 | $46,667 |
| Guthrie County | $33,194 | $98,179 | $104,410 | $55,035 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 50164, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 50164 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 50164 | +/-$7,270 | +/-$10,381 | +/-$5,049 | +/-8.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$21,680 | +/-$7,997 | +/-$31,069 |
| Menlo city | +/-$8,538 | +/-$16,474 | +/-$5,885 | +/-14.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$33,296 | +/-$8,129 | +/-$-1 |
| Adair County | +/-$4,755 | +/-$7,430 | +/-$3,202 | +/-2.1% | +/-$16,050 | +/-$15,748 | +/-$16,431 | +/-$4,864 |
| Guthrie County | +/-$5,028 | +/-$8,453 | +/-$3,397 | +/-2.5% | +/-$16,076 | +/-$9,571 | +/-$10,690 | +/-$7,362 |