Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($90,417) for 51044 is less than the median household income for 51056 ($103,313). But it's more than 51004 ($43,882), 51019 ($75,000), 51026 ($80,500), 51034 ($66,375), Woodbury County ($73,658), and Oto city ($-1).
| 51044 | $90,417 |
| Oto city | $-1 |
| Woodbury County | $73,658 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The average household income ($102,031) for 51044 is less than the average household income for Oto city ($121,479). But it's more than 51004 ($66,510), 51019 ($82,589), 51026 ($83,300), 51034 ($87,365), 51056 ($96,576), and Woodbury County ($90,682).
| 51044 | $102,031 |
| Oto city | $121,479 |
| Woodbury County | $90,682 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The per-capita income for 51044 is $46,394. The per capita income ($46,394) for 51044 is less than the per capita income for 51056 ($49,630) and Oto city ($69,610). But it's more than 51004 ($31,532), 51019 ($39,074), 51026 ($32,180), 51034 ($38,724), and Woodbury County ($35,564).
| 51044 | $46,394 |
| Oto city | $69,610 |
| Woodbury County | $35,564 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
1.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (1.3%) for 51044 is less than 51019 (2.4%), 51034 (7.8%), 51056 (6.4%), 51004 (4.3%), 51026 (2.3%), Woodbury County (7.0%), and Oto city (2.6%).
| 51044 | 1.3% |
| Oto city | 2.6% |
| Woodbury County | 7.0% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51044 | $-1 | $-1 | $88,125 | $82,500 |
| Oto city | $-1 | $-1 | $88,125 | $-1 |
| Woodbury County | $55,368 | $81,268 | $88,314 | $50,680 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 51044, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 51044 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 51044 | +/-$42,851 | +/-$104,217 | +/-$51,200 | +/-4.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$32,591 | +/-$60,093 |
| Oto city | +/-$-1 | +/-$221,345 | +/-$110,049 | +/-9.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$32,591 | +/-$-1 |
| Woodbury County | +/-$2,611 | +/-$2,937 | +/-$1,120 | +/-1.2% | +/-$13,152 | +/-$5,067 | +/-$6,529 | +/-$3,089 |