Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($58,772) for 87301 is less than the median household income for Crestview CDP ($126,678). But it's more than 87375 ($40,735), 87305 ($45,096), 87311 ($33,641), 87317 ($53,589), 87319 ($41,452), 87322 ($29,286), McKinley County ($47,668), Catalpa Canyon CDP ($-1), Church Rock CDP ($35,083), Gallup city ($58,303), Gamerco CDP ($48,977), and Williams Acres CDP ($40,539).
| 87301 | $58,772 |
| Crestview CDP | $126,678 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $-1 |
| Church Rock CDP | $35,083 |
| Williams Acres CDP | $40,539 |
| Gallup city | $58,303 |
| Gamerco CDP | $48,977 |
| McKinley County | $47,668 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The average household income ($74,545) for 87301 is less than the average household income for Catalpa Canyon CDP ($75,384) and Crestview CDP ($158,895). But it's more than 87375 ($54,812), 87305 ($56,898), 87311 ($56,157), 87317 ($68,614), 87319 ($41,971), 87322 ($45,589), McKinley County ($62,961), Church Rock CDP ($56,135), Gallup city ($73,037), Gamerco CDP ($66,796), and Williams Acres CDP ($29,923).
| 87301 | $74,545 |
| Crestview CDP | $158,895 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $75,384 |
| Church Rock CDP | $56,135 |
| Williams Acres CDP | $29,923 |
| Gallup city | $73,037 |
| Gamerco CDP | $66,796 |
| McKinley County | $62,961 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The per-capita income for 87301 is $25,550. The per capita income ($25,550) for 87301 is less than the per capita income for Crestview CDP ($29,683). But it's more than 87375 ($20,101), 87305 ($19,368), 87311 ($18,398), 87317 ($20,014), 87319 ($14,572), 87322 ($14,450), McKinley County ($20,856), Catalpa Canyon CDP ($18,052), Church Rock CDP ($18,202), Gallup city ($25,302), Gamerco CDP ($21,062), and Williams Acres CDP ($5,050).
| 87301 | $25,550 |
| Crestview CDP | $29,683 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $18,052 |
| Church Rock CDP | $18,202 |
| Williams Acres CDP | $5,050 |
| Gallup city | $25,302 |
| Gamerco CDP | $21,062 |
| McKinley County | $20,856 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
6% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.0%) for 87301 is less than the percent high income households for 87317 (8.3%), Crestview CDP (32.6%), and Gamerco CDP (11.0%). But it's more than 87375 (0.6%), 87305 (1.2%), 87311 (4.8%), 87319 (0.0%), 87322 (4.4%), McKinley County (3.9%), Catalpa Canyon CDP (0.0%), Church Rock CDP (4.8%), Gallup city (5.6%), and Williams Acres CDP (0.0%).
| 87301 | 6.0% |
| Crestview CDP | 32.6% |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | 0.0% |
| Church Rock CDP | 4.8% |
| Williams Acres CDP | 0.0% |
| Gallup city | 5.6% |
| Gamerco CDP | 11.0% |
| McKinley County | 3.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87301 | $-1 | $59,858 | $66,304 | $42,111 |
| Crestview CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $126,250 | $-1 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Church Rock CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $38,750 | $21,842 |
| Williams Acres CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Gallup city | $-1 | $59,940 | $63,125 | $42,111 |
| Gamerco CDP | $-1 | $53,266 | $-1 | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $23,611 | $53,848 | $50,410 | $40,852 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 87301, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 87301 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 87301 | +/-$2,604 | +/-$5,946 | +/-$2,209 | +/-1.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$12,149 | +/-$12,612 | +/-$14,068 |
| Crestview CDP | +/-$126,433 | +/-$56,913 | +/-$24,361 | +/-40.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$87,617 | +/-$-1 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$57,182 | +/-$10,019 | +/-42.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Church Rock CDP | +/-$10,743 | +/-$11,455 | +/-$3,693 | +/-4.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$21,959 | +/-$19,840 |
| Williams Acres CDP | +/-$38,854 | +/-$14,877 | +/-$4,608 | +/-37.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Gallup city | +/-$2,897 | +/-$5,882 | +/-$2,304 | +/-1.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$12,234 | +/-$7,180 | +/-$14,068 |
| Gamerco CDP | +/-$20,022 | +/-$27,358 | +/-$11,964 | +/-16.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$48,603 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| McKinley County | +/-$2,757 | +/-$2,640 | +/-$807 | +/-0.9% | +/-$20,515 | +/-$5,399 | +/-$3,056 | +/-$3,731 |