Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($45,096) for 87305 is less than the median household income for 87301 ($58,772), 87327 ($45,959), and McKinley County ($47,668). But it's more than 87319 ($41,452), 87322 ($29,286), 87326 ($34,773), Catalpa Canyon CDP ($-1), and Pinehaven CDP ($-1).
| 87305 | $45,096 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $-1 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $47,668 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The average household income ($56,898) for 87305 is less than the average household income for 87301 ($74,545), 87326 ($59,974), 87327 ($56,985), McKinley County ($62,961), and Catalpa Canyon CDP ($75,384). But it's more than 87319 ($41,971), 87322 ($45,589), and Pinehaven CDP ($-1).
| 87305 | $56,898 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $75,384 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $62,961 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The per-capita income for 87305 is $19,368. The per capita income ($19,368) for 87305 is less than the per capita income for 87301 ($25,550), 87326 ($20,858), and McKinley County ($20,856). But it's more than 87319 ($14,572), 87322 ($14,450), 87327 ($18,305), Catalpa Canyon CDP ($18,052), and Pinehaven CDP ($-1).
| 87305 | $19,368 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $18,052 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $20,856 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
1.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (1.2%) for 87305 is less than the percent high income households for 87301 (6.0%), 87322 (4.4%), 87326 (2.2%), 87327 (1.6%), and McKinley County (3.9%). But it's more than 87319 (0.0%), Catalpa Canyon CDP (0.0%), and Pinehaven CDP (0.0%).
| 87305 | 1.2% |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | 0.0% |
| Pinehaven CDP | 0.0% |
| McKinley County | 3.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87305 | $2,499 | $53,333 | $45,938 | $40,536 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $23,611 | $53,848 | $50,410 | $40,852 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 87305, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 87305 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 87305 | +/-$11,485 | +/-$8,926 | +/-$2,424 | +/-1.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$43,795 | +/-$9,497 | +/-$12,669 |
| Catalpa Canyon CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$57,182 | +/-$10,019 | +/-42.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Pinehaven CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-100.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| McKinley County | +/-$2,757 | +/-$2,640 | +/-$807 | +/-0.9% | +/-$20,515 | +/-$5,399 | +/-$3,056 | +/-$3,731 |