Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($34,773) for 87326 is less than the median household income for 87305 ($45,096), 87319 ($41,452), 87327 ($45,959), and McKinley County ($47,668). But it's more than 86508 ($17,054), 86512 ($31,087), Pinehaven CDP ($-1), Sagar CDP ($-1), and Vanderwagen CDP ($-1).
| 87326 | $34,773 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 |
| Sagar CDP | $-1 |
| Vanderwagen CDP | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $47,668 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The average household income ($59,974) for 87326 is less than the average household income for McKinley County ($62,961) and Sagar CDP ($130,818). But it's more than 86512 ($36,982), 87319 ($41,971), 87327 ($56,985), 86508 ($31,953), 87305 ($56,898), Vanderwagen CDP ($-1), and Pinehaven CDP ($-1).
| 87326 | $59,974 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 |
| Sagar CDP | $130,818 |
| Vanderwagen CDP | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $62,961 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
The per-capita income for 87326 is $20,858. The per capita income ($20,858) for 87326 is less than the per capita income for Sagar CDP ($60,991). But it's more than 87327 ($18,305), 86512 ($13,457), 87305 ($19,368), 87319 ($14,572), 86508 ($12,452), McKinley County ($20,856), Pinehaven CDP ($-1), and Vanderwagen CDP ($-1).
| 87326 | $20,858 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 |
| Sagar CDP | $60,991 |
| Vanderwagen CDP | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $20,856 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
2.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (2.2%) for 87326 is less than the percent high income households for McKinley County (3.9%). But it's more than 87327 (1.6%), 86512 (0.6%), 87305 (1.2%), 87319 (0.0%), 86508 (0.0%), Sagar CDP (0.0%), Vanderwagen CDP (0.0%), and Pinehaven CDP (0.0%).
| 87326 | 2.2% |
| Pinehaven CDP | 0.0% |
| Sagar CDP | 0.0% |
| Vanderwagen CDP | 0.0% |
| McKinley County | 3.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87326 | $-1 | $-1 | $54,688 | $31,742 |
| Pinehaven CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Sagar CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Vanderwagen CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| McKinley County | $23,611 | $53,848 | $50,410 | $40,852 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in New Mexico.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 87326, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 87326 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 87326 | +/-$11,665 | +/-$13,104 | +/-$4,503 | +/-1.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$28,182 | +/-$5,023 |
| Pinehaven CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-100.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Sagar CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$41,920 | +/-$42,417 | +/-43.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Vanderwagen CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-58.2% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| McKinley County | +/-$2,757 | +/-$2,640 | +/-$807 | +/-0.9% | +/-$20,515 | +/-$5,399 | +/-$3,056 | +/-$3,731 |