Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($97,068) for 97213 is less than the median household income for 97211 ($112,586), 97212 ($131,932), and 97215 ($116,264). But it's more than 97214 ($87,131), 97218 ($88,924), 97220 ($70,137), 97232 ($70,895), Multnomah County ($88,766), and Portland city ($90,919).
| 97213 | $97,068 |
| Portland city | $90,919 |
| Multnomah County | $88,766 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
The average household income ($132,515) for 97213 is less than the average household income for 97211 ($142,728), 97212 ($177,941), and 97215 ($150,669). But it's more than 97214 ($120,248), 97218 ($104,264), 97220 ($93,879), 97232 ($106,334), Multnomah County ($122,099), and Portland city ($124,548).
| 97213 | $132,515 |
| Portland city | $124,548 |
| Multnomah County | $122,099 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
The per-capita income for 97213 is $63,351. The per capita income ($63,351) for 97213 is less than the per capita income for 97212 ($76,323), 97214 ($65,876), and 97215 ($66,442). But it's more than 97211 ($62,331), 97218 ($43,936), 97220 ($41,625), 97232 ($62,007), Multnomah County ($53,996), and Portland city ($57,029).
| 97213 | $63,351 |
| Portland city | $57,029 |
| Multnomah County | $53,996 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
20.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (20.1%) for 97213 is less than the percent high income households for 97211 (22.4%), 97212 (33.0%), and 97215 (26.2%). But it's more than 97214 (17.2%), 97218 (9.7%), 97220 (10.9%), 97232 (13.3%), Multnomah County (16.4%), and Portland city (17.5%).
| 97213 | 20.1% |
| Portland city | 17.5% |
| Multnomah County | 16.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97213 | $-1 | $115,642 | $104,167 | $73,035 |
| Portland city | $46,268 | $101,846 | $104,020 | $63,808 |
| Multnomah County | $47,048 | $100,111 | $101,013 | $64,218 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 97213, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 97213 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 97213 | +/-$5,194 | +/-$6,286 | +/-$3,935 | +/-2.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$12,462 | +/-$18,259 | +/-$7,920 |
| Portland city | +/-$1,681 | +/-$1,828 | +/-$790 | +/-0.5% | +/-$5,585 | +/-$2,308 | +/-$3,422 | +/-$3,789 |
| Multnomah County | +/-$1,813 | +/-$1,641 | +/-$680 | +/-0.5% | +/-$4,662 | +/-$1,941 | +/-$2,809 | +/-$2,825 |