Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($87,131) for 97214 is less than the median household income for 97206 ($98,548), 97215 ($116,264), 97239 ($110,134), 97202 ($104,971), 97213 ($97,068), Multnomah County ($88,766), and Portland city ($90,919). But it's more than 97201 ($63,250), 97204 ($-1), 97209 ($80,301), and 97232 ($70,895).
| 97214 | $87,131 |
| Portland city | $90,919 |
| Multnomah County | $88,766 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
The average household income ($120,248) for 97214 is less than the average household income for 97206 ($124,262), 97215 ($150,669), 97239 ($145,568), 97202 ($139,675), 97213 ($132,515), Multnomah County ($122,099), and Portland city ($124,548). But it's more than 97201 ($107,717), 97204 ($49,356), 97209 ($117,068), and 97232 ($106,334).
| 97214 | $120,248 |
| Portland city | $124,548 |
| Multnomah County | $122,099 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
The per-capita income for 97214 is $65,876. The per capita income ($65,876) for 97214 is less than the per capita income for 97209 ($77,427), 97215 ($66,442), and 97239 ($75,560). But it's more than 97232 ($62,007), 97206 ($53,950), 97213 ($63,351), 97201 ($62,965), 97202 ($62,899), 97204 ($27,351), Multnomah County ($53,996), and Portland city ($57,029).
| 97214 | $65,876 |
| Portland city | $57,029 |
| Multnomah County | $53,996 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
17.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (17.2%) for 97214 is less than the percent high income households for 97202 (23.0%), 97209 (17.6%), 97213 (20.1%), 97215 (26.2%), 97239 (22.5%), and Portland city (17.5%). But it's more than 97201 (13.5%), 97204 (4.8%), 97206 (14.3%), 97232 (13.3%), and Multnomah County (16.4%).
| 97214 | 17.2% |
| Portland city | 17.5% |
| Multnomah County | 16.4% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97214 | $44,812 | $90,820 | $112,887 | $49,220 |
| Portland city | $46,268 | $101,846 | $104,020 | $63,808 |
| Multnomah County | $47,048 | $100,111 | $101,013 | $64,218 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Oregon.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 97214, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 97214 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 97214 | +/-$7,682 | +/-$7,214 | +/-$3,781 | +/-2.6% | +/-$5,619 | +/-$10,025 | +/-$20,413 | +/-$6,027 |
| Portland city | +/-$1,681 | +/-$1,828 | +/-$790 | +/-0.5% | +/-$5,585 | +/-$2,308 | +/-$3,422 | +/-$3,789 |
| Multnomah County | +/-$1,813 | +/-$1,641 | +/-$680 | +/-0.5% | +/-$4,662 | +/-$1,941 | +/-$2,809 | +/-$2,825 |