Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($92,928) for 38004 is more than 38053 ($58,194), 38058 ($83,750), 38011 ($70,150), Tipton County ($74,127), Shelby County ($63,767), Munford city ($89,531), and Atoka town ($89,663).
| 38004 | $92,928 |
| Atoka town | $89,663 |
| Munford city | $89,531 |
| Shelby County | $63,767 |
| Tipton County | $74,127 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
The average household income ($118,992) for 38004 is more than 38053 ($78,614), 38058 ($95,696), 38011 ($83,601), Tipton County ($90,496), Shelby County ($96,640), Munford city ($99,547), and Atoka town ($107,538).
| 38004 | $118,992 |
| Atoka town | $107,538 |
| Munford city | $99,547 |
| Shelby County | $96,640 |
| Tipton County | $90,496 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
The per-capita income for 38004 is $44,946. The per capita income ($44,946) for 38004 is more than 38053 ($31,848), 38058 ($34,917), 38011 ($32,092), Tipton County ($34,731), Shelby County ($39,083), Munford city ($35,593), and Atoka town ($41,219).
| 38004 | $44,946 |
| Atoka town | $41,219 |
| Munford city | $35,593 |
| Shelby County | $39,083 |
| Tipton County | $34,731 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
11% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (11.0%) for 38004 is more than 38053 (4.7%), 38058 (5.0%), 38011 (6.4%), Tipton County (6.2%), Shelby County (9.7%), Munford city (3.9%), and Atoka town (9.8%).
| 38004 | 11.0% |
| Atoka town | 9.8% |
| Munford city | 3.9% |
| Shelby County | 9.7% |
| Tipton County | 6.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38004 | $-1 | $105,854 | $111,000 | $65,682 |
| Atoka town | $-1 | $105,366 | $94,572 | $65,921 |
| Munford city | $-1 | $134,511 | $120,417 | $44,119 |
| Shelby County | $34,309 | $63,685 | $78,069 | $54,632 |
| Tipton County | $58,438 | $80,549 | $82,677 | $53,593 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 38004, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 38004 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 38004 | +/-$16,256 | +/-$17,889 | +/-$6,332 | +/-3.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$45,944 | +/-$31,859 | +/-$23,704 |
| Atoka town | +/-$13,565 | +/-$10,047 | +/-$4,501 | +/-3.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$47,711 | +/-$31,327 | +/-$28,594 |
| Munford city | +/-$20,724 | +/-$14,935 | +/-$5,916 | +/-2.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$40,255 | +/-$34,484 | +/-$9,871 |
| Shelby County | +/-$1,251 | +/-$1,946 | +/-$742 | +/-0.4% | +/-$2,342 | +/-$1,988 | +/-$2,200 | +/-$1,662 |
| Tipton County | +/-$2,721 | +/-$5,054 | +/-$1,748 | +/-1.2% | +/-$14,561 | +/-$3,989 | +/-$6,539 | +/-$6,387 |