Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($61,826) for 38019 is less than the median household income for 38011 ($70,150), 38015 ($69,141), Tipton County ($74,127), and Garland town ($69,688). But it's more than 38012 ($45,974), 38041 ($41,042), 38049 ($59,500), 38069 ($60,989), and Covington city ($42,254).
| 38019 | $61,826 |
| Covington city | $42,254 |
| Garland town | $69,688 |
| Tipton County | $74,127 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
The average household income ($74,767) for 38019 is less than the average household income for 38011 ($83,601), 38015 ($76,736), 38049 ($89,011), 38069 ($80,861), Tipton County ($90,496), and Garland town ($84,072). But it's more than 38012 ($61,799), 38041 ($53,955), and Covington city ($54,194).
| 38019 | $74,767 |
| Covington city | $54,194 |
| Garland town | $84,072 |
| Tipton County | $90,496 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
The per-capita income for 38019 is $30,729. The per capita income ($30,729) for 38019 is less than the per capita income for 38011 ($32,092), 38015 ($34,073), 38049 ($37,457), 38069 ($33,621), Tipton County ($34,731), and Garland town ($32,378). But it's more than 38012 ($26,158), 38041 ($16,238), and Covington city ($25,015).
| 38019 | $30,729 |
| Covington city | $25,015 |
| Garland town | $32,378 |
| Tipton County | $34,731 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
3.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (3.1%) for 38019 is less than the percent high income households for 38011 (6.4%), 38012 (4.0%), 38049 (9.7%), Tipton County (6.2%), and Garland town (3.4%). But it's more than 38015 (2.1%), 38041 (1.0%), 38069 (1.7%), and Covington city (0.5%).
| 38019 | 3.1% |
| Covington city | 0.5% |
| Garland town | 3.4% |
| Tipton County | 6.2% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38019 | $19,525 | $41,601 | $80,026 | $52,399 |
| Covington city | $19,028 | $26,328 | $74,063 | $52,208 |
| Garland town | $-1 | $49,219 | $98,026 | $76,250 |
| Tipton County | $58,438 | $80,549 | $82,677 | $53,593 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Tennessee.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 38019, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 38019 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 38019 | +/-$8,173 | +/-$8,711 | +/-$2,924 | +/-1.8% | +/-$14,154 | +/-$17,059 | +/-$10,852 | +/-$15,176 |
| Covington city | +/-$7,949 | +/-$6,413 | +/-$2,753 | +/-0.8% | +/-$7,073 | +/-$18,119 | +/-$18,517 | +/-$21,546 |
| Garland town | +/-$44,010 | +/-$13,453 | +/-$6,038 | +/-3.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$10,368 | +/-$54,056 | +/-$46,926 |
| Tipton County | +/-$2,721 | +/-$5,054 | +/-$1,748 | +/-1.2% | +/-$14,561 | +/-$3,989 | +/-$6,539 | +/-$6,387 |