Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($105,649) for 84062 is less than the median household income for 84003 ($120,330), 84004 ($170,500), 84042 ($121,275), Cedar Hills city ($139,008), Sundance CDP ($132,857), Highland city ($186,075), and Lindon city ($120,956). But it's more than 84097 ($94,194), 84604 ($75,571), Utah County ($100,671), and Pleasant Grove city ($101,073).
| 84062 | $105,649 |
| Cedar Hills city | $139,008 |
| Highland city | $186,075 |
| Lindon city | $120,956 |
| Pleasant Grove city | $101,073 |
| Sundance CDP | $132,857 |
| Utah County | $100,671 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The average household income ($135,915) for 84062 is less than the average household income for 84097 ($139,002), 84003 ($163,025), 84004 ($218,939), 84042 ($148,344), Cedar Hills city ($167,853), Highland city ($246,713), Lindon city ($147,936), and Sundance CDP ($211,198). But it's more than 84604 ($111,815), Utah County ($127,591), and Pleasant Grove city ($128,742).
| 84062 | $135,915 |
| Cedar Hills city | $167,853 |
| Highland city | $246,713 |
| Lindon city | $147,936 |
| Pleasant Grove city | $128,742 |
| Sundance CDP | $211,198 |
| Utah County | $127,591 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The per-capita income for 84062 is $40,227. The per capita income ($40,227) for 84062 is less than the per capita income for 84097 ($44,537), 84003 ($47,360), 84004 ($68,053), 84042 ($43,324), Cedar Hills city ($44,327), Highland city ($62,900), Lindon city ($43,223), and Sundance CDP ($80,203). But it's more than 84604 ($32,650), Utah County ($37,082), and Pleasant Grove city ($39,161).
| 84062 | $40,227 |
| Cedar Hills city | $44,327 |
| Highland city | $62,900 |
| Lindon city | $43,223 |
| Pleasant Grove city | $39,161 |
| Sundance CDP | $80,203 |
| Utah County | $37,082 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
17.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (17.1%) for 84062 is less than the percent high income households for 84003 (24.4%), 84004 (41.4%), 84042 (22.7%), 84097 (17.3%), Highland city (46.2%), Lindon city (22.7%), and Cedar Hills city (25.0%). But it's more than 84604 (12.7%), Utah County (15.3%), Pleasant Grove city (15.4%), and Sundance CDP (11.4%).
| 84062 | 17.1% |
| Cedar Hills city | 25.0% |
| Highland city | 46.2% |
| Lindon city | 22.7% |
| Pleasant Grove city | 15.4% |
| Sundance CDP | 11.4% |
| Utah County | 15.3% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Utah.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84062 | $78,722 | $104,092 | $131,996 | $84,902 |
| Cedar Hills city | $-1 | $155,903 | $156,875 | $83,250 |
| Highland city | $52,331 | $193,333 | $227,767 | $105,990 |
| Lindon city | $58,365 | $126,722 | $164,236 | $83,368 |
| Pleasant Grove city | $78,722 | $100,720 | $129,326 | $87,683 |
| Sundance CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $133,571 |
| Utah County | $54,358 | $105,161 | $133,546 | $77,986 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Utah.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 84062, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 84062 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 84062 | +/-$4,714 | +/-$6,540 | +/-$2,121 | +/-2.4% | +/-$11,809 | +/-$6,901 | +/-$6,681 | +/-$7,877 |
| Cedar Hills city | +/-$9,979 | +/-$15,890 | +/-$4,402 | +/-5.9% | +/-$-1 | +/-$31,462 | +/-$25,705 | +/-$4,857 |
| Highland city | +/-$13,861 | +/-$23,262 | +/-$5,491 | +/-4.8% | +/-$33,513 | +/-$17,326 | +/-$16,665 | +/-$18,656 |
| Lindon city | +/-$17,724 | +/-$11,905 | +/-$4,210 | +/-3.4% | +/-$29,855 | +/-$24,774 | +/-$23,145 | +/-$5,541 |
| Pleasant Grove city | +/-$4,207 | +/-$7,353 | +/-$2,390 | +/-2.6% | +/-$11,809 | +/-$6,799 | +/-$5,061 | +/-$12,784 |
| Sundance CDP | +/-$37,904 | +/-$131,045 | +/-$35,384 | +/-15.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$22,648 |
| Utah County | +/-$1,431 | +/-$1,655 | +/-$496 | +/-0.6% | +/-$3,352 | +/-$2,294 | +/-$2,891 | +/-$2,135 |