Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($54,688) for 84640 is less than 84624 ($75,469), 84638 ($95,625), 84649 ($73,479), and Millard County ($73,639). And it's the same as Lynndyl town ($54,688).
| 84640 | $54,688 |
| Lynndyl town | $54,688 |
| Millard County | $73,639 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The average household income ($61,112) for 84640 is less than 84624 ($83,587), 84638 ($114,277), 84649 ($84,529), and Millard County ($84,122). And it's the same as Lynndyl town ($61,112).
| 84640 | $61,112 |
| Lynndyl town | $61,112 |
| Millard County | $84,122 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The per-capita income for 84640 is $18,659. The per capita income ($18,659) for 84640 is less than 84624 ($29,909), 84638 ($35,793), 84649 ($27,380), and Millard County ($28,744). And it's the same as Lynndyl town ($18,659).
| 84640 | $18,659 |
| Lynndyl town | $18,659 |
| Millard County | $28,744 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 84640 is less than 84624 (2.3%), 84638 (24.5%), and Millard County (3.7%). And it's the same as 84649 (0.0%) and Lynndyl town (0.0%).
| 84640 | 0.0% |
| Lynndyl town | 0.0% |
| Millard County | 3.7% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Utah.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84640 | $-1 | $71,500 | $-1 | $52,500 |
| Lynndyl town | $-1 | $71,500 | $-1 | $52,500 |
| Millard County | $30,776 | $77,383 | $87,754 | $58,013 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Utah.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 84640, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 84640 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 84640 | +/-$42,224 | +/-$15,633 | +/-$6,589 | +/-48.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$52,799 | +/-$-1 | +/-$39,987 |
| Lynndyl town | +/-$42,224 | +/-$15,633 | +/-$6,589 | +/-48.6% | +/-$-1 | +/-$52,799 | +/-$-1 | +/-$39,987 |
| Millard County | +/-$4,219 | +/-$4,250 | +/-$1,366 | +/-1.5% | +/-$17,406 | +/-$12,460 | +/-$9,521 | +/-$9,336 |