Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($138,929) for 84742 is more than 84720 ($67,670), 84757 ($85,104), 84779 ($68,750), Iron County ($66,247), and Kanarraville town ($-1).
| 84742 | $138,929 |
| Kanarraville town | $-1 |
| Iron County | $66,247 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The average household income ($171,247) for 84742 is more than 84720 ($97,000), 84757 ($104,462), 84779 ($108,325), Iron County ($89,495), and Kanarraville town ($110,684).
| 84742 | $171,247 |
| Kanarraville town | $110,684 |
| Iron County | $89,495 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The per-capita income for 84742 is $88,295. The per capita income ($88,295) for 84742 is more than 84720 ($33,056), 84757 ($42,379), 84779 ($34,276), Iron County ($30,186), and Kanarraville town ($59,945).
| 84742 | $88,295 |
| Kanarraville town | $59,945 |
| Iron County | $30,186 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
41.1% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (41.1%) for 84742 is more than 84720 (9.5%), 84757 (7.1%), 84779 (8.7%), Iron County (7.6%), and Kanarraville town (12.5%).
| 84742 | 41.1% |
| Kanarraville town | 12.5% |
| Iron County | 7.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Utah.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84742 | $-1 | $107,188 | $215,920 | $56,250 |
| Kanarraville town | $-1 | $107,188 | $113,750 | $56,250 |
| Iron County | $32,165 | $74,423 | $77,861 | $59,796 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Utah.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 84742, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 84742 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 84742 | +/-$97,030 | +/-$53,937 | +/-$25,391 | +/-25.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$33,094 | +/-$31,236 | +/-$40,747 |
| Kanarraville town | +/-$-1 | +/-$37,741 | +/-$17,720 | +/-10.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$33,094 | +/-$69,130 | +/-$40,747 |
| Iron County | +/-$4,058 | +/-$4,523 | +/-$1,433 | +/-1.3% | +/-$6,938 | +/-$10,781 | +/-$10,799 | +/-$7,806 |