Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($51,538) for 84761 is less than the median household income for 84719 ($75,125), 84721 ($67,299), Iron County ($66,247), and Parowan city ($53,145). But it's more than 84760 ($42,465) and 84772 ($-1).
| 84761 | $51,538 |
| Parowan city | $53,145 |
| Iron County | $66,247 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The average household income ($64,855) for 84761 is less than 84719 ($67,727), 84721 ($85,198), 84760 ($72,174), 84772 ($133,219), Iron County ($89,495), and Parowan city ($70,412).
| 84761 | $64,855 |
| Parowan city | $70,412 |
| Iron County | $89,495 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The per-capita income for 84761 is $26,151. The per capita income ($26,151) for 84761 is less than the per capita income for 84719 ($31,570), 84721 ($27,448), 84760 ($26,817), 84772 ($61,328), and Iron County ($30,186). But it's more than Parowan city ($24,605).
| 84761 | $26,151 |
| Parowan city | $24,605 |
| Iron County | $30,186 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
4.8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.8%) for 84761 is less than the percent high income households for 84721 (5.8%), 84772 (33.3%), Iron County (7.6%), and Parowan city (5.2%). But it's more than 84719 (0.0%) and 84760 (2.5%).
| 84761 | 4.8% |
| Parowan city | 5.2% |
| Iron County | 7.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Utah.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84761 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $39,571 |
| Parowan city | $-1 | $54,415 | $-1 | $51,484 |
| Iron County | $32,165 | $74,423 | $77,861 | $59,796 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Utah.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 84761, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 84761 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 84761 | +/-$8,422 | +/-$11,029 | +/-$4,282 | +/-4.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$25,684 |
| Parowan city | +/-$12,819 | +/-$12,094 | +/-$5,040 | +/-4.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$42,769 | +/-$-1 | +/-$35,765 |
| Iron County | +/-$4,058 | +/-$4,523 | +/-$1,433 | +/-1.3% | +/-$6,938 | +/-$10,781 | +/-$10,799 | +/-$7,806 |