Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($70,024) for 84770 is less than the median household income for 84790 ($91,054), 84738 ($77,993), 84765 ($96,475), 84780 ($91,963), Washington County ($80,632), Ivins city ($78,089), St. George city ($76,508), and Santa Clara city ($96,475). But it's more than 84783 ($-1).
| 84770 | $70,024 |
| Ivins city | $78,089 |
| St. George city | $76,508 |
| Santa Clara city | $96,475 |
| Washington County | $80,632 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The average household income ($89,899) for 84770 is less than 84790 ($116,273), 84738 ($106,804), 84765 ($125,930), 84780 ($128,376), 84783 ($107,772), Washington County ($107,780), Ivins city ($106,992), St. George city ($103,314), and Santa Clara city ($125,930).
| 84770 | $89,899 |
| Ivins city | $106,992 |
| St. George city | $103,314 |
| Santa Clara city | $125,930 |
| Washington County | $107,780 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
The per-capita income for 84770 is $33,768. The per capita income ($33,768) for 84770 is less than 84790 ($41,468), 84738 ($43,821), 84765 ($39,030), 84780 ($46,454), 84783 ($48,568), Washington County ($39,171), Ivins city ($43,980), St. George city ($37,943), and Santa Clara city ($39,030).
| 84770 | $33,768 |
| Ivins city | $43,980 |
| St. George city | $37,943 |
| Santa Clara city | $39,030 |
| Washington County | $39,171 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Utah.
6.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (6.4%) for 84770 is less than 84790 (12.5%), 84738 (9.0%), 84765 (10.9%), 84780 (12.2%), 84783 (8.2%), Washington County (9.6%), Ivins city (9.1%), St. George city (9.6%), and Santa Clara city (10.9%).
| 84770 | 6.4% |
| Ivins city | 9.1% |
| St. George city | 9.6% |
| Santa Clara city | 10.9% |
| Washington County | 9.6% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Utah.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84770 | $47,775 | $67,015 | $103,170 | $56,698 |
| Ivins city | $39,714 | $66,012 | $118,012 | $66,431 |
| St. George city | $49,268 | $77,577 | $112,155 | $60,879 |
| Santa Clara city | $60,966 | $91,786 | $129,722 | $94,744 |
| Washington County | $47,715 | $85,587 | $111,329 | $65,413 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Utah.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 84770, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 84770 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 84770 | +/-$3,600 | +/-$5,108 | +/-$1,704 | +/-1.4% | +/-$16,414 | +/-$6,302 | +/-$10,259 | +/-$8,188 |
| Ivins city | +/-$12,344 | +/-$14,001 | +/-$5,978 | +/-4.1% | +/-$30,184 | +/-$14,394 | +/-$10,119 | +/-$15,563 |
| St. George city | +/-$4,339 | +/-$5,497 | +/-$1,992 | +/-1.5% | +/-$11,962 | +/-$7,213 | +/-$8,549 | +/-$7,123 |
| Santa Clara city | +/-$5,727 | +/-$16,592 | +/-$5,643 | +/-3.8% | +/-$37,460 | +/-$36,540 | +/-$20,360 | +/-$2,560 |
| Washington County | +/-$3,644 | +/-$4,147 | +/-$1,373 | +/-1.1% | +/-$5,329 | +/-$7,239 | +/-$4,618 | +/-$3,638 |