Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($67,083) for 82426 is less than the median household income for 82410 ($68,839). But it's more than 82422 ($-1), 82431 ($60,295), 82441 ($60,069), Big Horn County ($62,101), Greybull town ($65,417), and Shell CDP ($-1).
| 82426 | $67,083 |
| Greybull town | $65,417 |
| Shell CDP | $-1 |
| Big Horn County | $62,101 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
The average household income ($74,032) for 82426 is less than the average household income for 82410 ($82,119), 82431 ($75,343), 82441 ($74,497), Big Horn County ($79,230), and Greybull town ($74,192). But it's more than 82422 ($-1) and Shell CDP ($-1).
| 82426 | $74,032 |
| Greybull town | $74,192 |
| Shell CDP | $-1 |
| Big Horn County | $79,230 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
The per-capita income for 82426 is $29,825. The per capita income ($29,825) for 82426 is less than the per capita income for 82410 ($37,883), 82431 ($31,594), 82441 ($43,180), and Big Horn County ($32,991). But it's more than 82422 ($-1), Greybull town ($28,102), and Shell CDP ($-1).
| 82426 | $29,825 |
| Greybull town | $28,102 |
| Shell CDP | $-1 |
| Big Horn County | $32,991 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
2.4% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (2.4%) for 82426 is less than the percent high income households for 82410 (3.7%), 82431 (5.5%), 82441 (5.5%), and Big Horn County (4.1%). But it's more than 82422 (0.0%), Greybull town (1.9%), and Shell CDP (0.0%).
| 82426 | 2.4% |
| Greybull town | 1.9% |
| Shell CDP | 0.0% |
| Big Horn County | 4.1% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82426 | $53,333 | $81,853 | $78,125 | $44,722 |
| Greybull town | $57,500 | $82,321 | $86,538 | $50,278 |
| Shell CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 |
| Big Horn County | $30,592 | $80,793 | $67,071 | $45,707 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 82426, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 82426 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 82426 | +/-$14,133 | +/-$8,666 | +/-$2,451 | +/-2.1% | +/-$11,867 | +/-$21,086 | +/-$18,503 | +/-$28,652 |
| Greybull town | +/-$18,289 | +/-$7,205 | +/-$2,465 | +/-1.5% | +/-$28,179 | +/-$36,712 | +/-$8,759 | +/-$17,190 |
| Shell CDP | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-53.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 |
| Big Horn County | +/-$3,769 | +/-$6,087 | +/-$2,649 | +/-1.5% | +/-$21,602 | +/-$11,596 | +/-$8,245 | +/-$14,473 |