Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($60,295) for 82431 is less than the median household income for 82412 ($64,583), 82420 ($77,679), 82426 ($67,083), 82435 ($67,534), 82836 ($79,375), and Big Horn County ($62,101). But it's more than 59014 ($55,234), 82421 ($42,222), 82423 ($-1), 82441 ($60,069), and Lovell town ($60,154).
| 82431 | $60,295 |
| Lovell town | $60,154 |
| Big Horn County | $62,101 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
The average household income ($75,343) for 82431 is less than the average household income for 82420 ($85,245), 82435 ($94,913), 82836 ($133,521), 82412 ($84,187), 82423 ($76,133), Big Horn County ($79,230), and Lovell town ($76,721). But it's more than 59014 ($71,947), 82421 ($62,106), 82426 ($74,032), and 82441 ($74,497).
| 82431 | $75,343 |
| Lovell town | $76,721 |
| Big Horn County | $79,230 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
The per-capita income for 82431 is $31,594. The per capita income ($31,594) for 82431 is less than the per capita income for 59014 ($31,686), 82435 ($39,109), 82441 ($43,180), 82836 ($54,218), Big Horn County ($32,991), and Lovell town ($33,415). But it's more than 82412 ($30,481), 82420 ($25,287), 82421 ($29,810), 82423 ($30,202), and 82426 ($29,825).
| 82431 | $31,594 |
| Lovell town | $33,415 |
| Big Horn County | $32,991 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
5.5% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (5.5%) for 82431 is less than the percent high income households for 82423 (9.0%), 82435 (6.5%), 82836 (19.5%), and Lovell town (6.1%). But it's more than 59014 (4.3%), 82412 (3.3%), 82420 (1.8%), 82421 (2.3%), 82426 (2.4%), and Big Horn County (4.1%). And it's the same as 82441 (5.5%).
| 82431 | 5.5% |
| Lovell town | 6.1% |
| Big Horn County | 4.1% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82431 | $-1 | $67,375 | $69,063 | $33,906 |
| Lovell town | $-1 | $71,136 | $61,813 | $33,984 |
| Big Horn County | $30,592 | $80,793 | $67,071 | $45,707 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Wyoming.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 82431, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 82431 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 82431 | +/-$11,344 | +/-$10,351 | +/-$4,298 | +/-3.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$13,945 | +/-$34,583 | +/-$18,160 |
| Lovell town | +/-$13,950 | +/-$12,404 | +/-$5,067 | +/-4.1% | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,512 | +/-$13,569 | +/-$15,855 |
| Big Horn County | +/-$3,769 | +/-$6,087 | +/-$2,649 | +/-1.5% | +/-$21,602 | +/-$11,596 | +/-$8,245 | +/-$14,473 |