Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($101,062) for 72223 is less than the median household income for 72135 ($102,500) and 72212 ($114,140). But it's more than 72227 ($73,879), 72210 ($69,453), 72211 ($83,134), 72106 ($65,800), 72113 ($79,248), 72122 ($-1), Pulaski County ($62,873), and Little Rock city ($63,003).
| 72223 | $101,062 |
| Little Rock city | $63,003 |
| Pulaski County | $62,873 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($162,920) for 72223 is less than the average household income for 72135 ($205,834). But it's more than 72227 ($120,970), 72211 ($114,948), 72212 ($155,965), 72106 ($85,832), 72113 ($109,019), 72122 ($108,908), 72210 ($90,918), Pulaski County ($92,992), and Little Rock city ($99,436).
| 72223 | $162,920 |
| Little Rock city | $99,436 |
| Pulaski County | $92,992 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72223 is $71,397. The per capita income ($71,397) for 72223 is less than the per capita income for 72135 ($86,948). But it's more than 72227 ($50,132), 72211 ($55,835), 72212 ($60,687), 72106 ($32,264), 72113 ($49,475), 72122 ($43,739), 72210 ($38,705), Pulaski County ($40,670), and Little Rock city ($43,712).
| 72223 | $71,397 |
| Little Rock city | $43,712 |
| Pulaski County | $40,670 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
25.2% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (25.2%) for 72223 is less than the percent high income households for 72135 (27.7%). But it's more than 72227 (15.1%), 72210 (8.0%), 72211 (12.5%), 72106 (5.2%), 72113 (11.9%), 72122 (8.2%), Pulaski County (9.1%), and Little Rock city (11.5%). And it's the same as 72212 (25.2%).
| 72223 | 25.2% |
| Little Rock city | 11.5% |
| Pulaski County | 9.1% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72223 | $55,481 | $82,704 | $185,637 | $101,979 |
| Little Rock city | $37,103 | $62,794 | $79,731 | $55,011 |
| Pulaski County | $37,054 | $65,570 | $74,355 | $55,768 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72223, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72223 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72223 | +/-$15,930 | +/-$15,503 | +/-$6,796 | +/-3.7% | +/-$20,584 | +/-$14,176 | +/-$32,044 | +/-$23,384 |
| Little Rock city | +/-$2,303 | +/-$3,492 | +/-$1,538 | +/-1.0% | +/-$6,385 | +/-$3,720 | +/-$6,233 | +/-$4,522 |
| Pulaski County | +/-$1,935 | +/-$2,289 | +/-$945 | +/-0.6% | +/-$3,180 | +/-$3,393 | +/-$3,864 | +/-$2,504 |