Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($21,528) for 72389 is less than the median household income for 72333 ($41,719), 72355 ($55,307), 72366 ($44,861), 72069 ($40,000), 72342 ($36,905), Phillips County ($40,134), and Elaine city ($29,792). But it's more than 72353 ($-1).
| 72389 | $21,528 |
| Elaine city | $29,792 |
| Phillips County | $40,134 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The average household income ($49,393) for 72389 is less than the average household income for 72069 ($58,217), 72355 ($72,000), 72366 ($57,488), and Phillips County ($54,873). But it's more than 72333 ($47,668), 72342 ($47,225), 72353 ($-1), and Elaine city ($43,630).
| 72389 | $49,393 |
| Elaine city | $43,630 |
| Phillips County | $54,873 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
The per-capita income for 72389 is $28,772. The per capita income ($28,772) for 72389 is less than the per capita income for 72069 ($28,865), 72353 ($92,568), and 72355 ($30,269). But it's more than 72333 ($25,160), 72342 ($20,836), 72366 ($21,833), Phillips County ($22,343), and Elaine city ($26,389).
| 72389 | $28,772 |
| Elaine city | $26,389 |
| Phillips County | $22,343 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
0% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.0%) for 72389 is less than 72069 (2.1%), 72342 (0.1%), 72353 (48.0%), 72355 (1.2%), 72366 (4.3%), and Phillips County (1.9%). And it's the same as 72333 (0.0%) and Elaine city (0.0%).
| 72389 | 0.0% |
| Elaine city | 0.0% |
| Phillips County | 1.9% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72389 | $-1 | $-1 | $-1 | $21,574 |
| Elaine city | $-1 | $-1 | $48,889 | $21,944 |
| Phillips County | $-1 | $48,808 | $45,982 | $31,843 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Arkansas.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 72389, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 72389 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 72389 | +/-$16,364 | +/-$23,872 | +/-$12,539 | +/-25.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$12,449 |
| Elaine city | +/-$27,168 | +/-$14,540 | +/-$7,799 | +/-15.5% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$38,745 | +/-$16,737 |
| Phillips County | +/-$4,740 | +/-$4,811 | +/-$1,567 | +/-1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$7,896 | +/-$13,538 | +/-$7,063 |