Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($59,704) for 93257 is less than the median household income for 93218 ($91,500), 93265 ($99,350), 93270 ($67,136), 93274 ($72,650), Tulare County ($71,300), and Porterville city ($60,461). But it's more than 93272 ($51,523), 93256 ($56,172), 93258 ($51,319), 93260 ($56,250), 93267 ($47,344), 93207 ($52,125), 93226 ($-1), Poplar-Cotton Center CDP ($51,076), Woodville CDP ($54,531), Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP ($50,724), and East Porterville CDP ($41,061).
| 93257 | $59,704 |
| East Porterville CDP | $41,061 |
| Poplar-Cotton Center CDP | $51,076 |
| Porterville city | $60,461 |
| Woodville CDP | $54,531 |
| Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP | $50,724 |
| Tulare County | $71,300 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The average household income ($76,806) for 93257 is less than the average household income for 93226 ($92,094), 93207 ($100,998), 93218 ($91,458), 93274 ($93,921), 93265 ($124,450), 93270 ($101,151), and Tulare County ($92,173). But it's more than 93272 ($68,722), 93256 ($74,207), 93258 ($64,068), 93260 ($72,218), 93267 ($70,339), East Porterville CDP ($60,471), Poplar-Cotton Center CDP ($62,067), Porterville city ($76,442), Woodville CDP ($67,748), and Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP ($45,950).
| 93257 | $76,806 |
| East Porterville CDP | $60,471 |
| Poplar-Cotton Center CDP | $62,067 |
| Porterville city | $76,442 |
| Woodville CDP | $67,748 |
| Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP | $45,950 |
| Tulare County | $92,173 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in California.
The per-capita income for 93257 is $23,610. The per capita income ($23,610) for 93257 is less than the per capita income for 93274 ($28,125), 93265 ($46,358), 93270 ($29,750), 93207 ($33,227), 93226 ($51,481), 93260 ($31,564), Tulare County ($28,185), and Porterville city ($24,102). But it's more than 93272 ($18,646), 93218 ($19,149), 93256 ($18,189), 93258 ($18,097), 93267 ($18,857), Poplar-Cotton Center CDP ($17,856), Woodville CDP ($17,602), Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP ($12,391), and East Porterville CDP ($14,135).
| 93257 | $23,610 |
| East Porterville CDP | $14,135 |
| Poplar-Cotton Center CDP | $17,856 |
| Porterville city | $24,102 |
| Woodville CDP | $17,602 |
| Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP | $12,391 |
| Tulare County | $28,185 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in California.
4.3% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (4.3%) for 93257 is less than the percent high income households for 93258 (5.6%), 93207 (15.1%), 93226 (23.5%), 93274 (8.0%), 93265 (12.9%), 93270 (8.8%), and Tulare County (8.5%). But it's more than 93272 (0.3%), 93218 (3.4%), 93256 (2.3%), 93260 (0.0%), 93267 (4.2%), East Porterville CDP (0.7%), Poplar-Cotton Center CDP (3.6%), Porterville city (4.0%), Woodville CDP (0.3%), and Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP (0.0%).
| 93257 | 4.3% |
| East Porterville CDP | 0.7% |
| Poplar-Cotton Center CDP | 3.6% |
| Porterville city | 4.0% |
| Woodville CDP | 0.3% |
| Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP | 0.0% |
| Tulare County | 8.5% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in California.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93257 | $29,659 | $63,179 | $66,573 | $53,375 |
| East Porterville CDP | $-1 | $35,882 | $38,664 | $80,652 |
| Poplar-Cotton Center CDP | $-1 | $37,708 | $52,465 | $49,219 |
| Porterville city | $29,827 | $65,452 | $66,528 | $50,776 |
| Woodville CDP | $-1 | $65,179 | $73,750 | $54,688 |
| Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP | $-1 | $-1 | $50,197 | $-1 |
| Tulare County | $44,453 | $73,705 | $81,632 | $55,844 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in California.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 93257, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 93257 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 93257 | +/-$4,548 | +/-$3,343 | +/-$956 | +/-0.9% | +/-$3,946 | +/-$5,717 | +/-$9,128 | +/-$7,334 |
| East Porterville CDP | +/-$9,644 | +/-$8,902 | +/-$2,168 | +/-1.0% | +/-$-1 | +/-$15,871 | +/-$3,432 | +/-$50,591 |
| Poplar-Cotton Center CDP | +/-$12,715 | +/-$9,542 | +/-$3,184 | +/-4.4% | +/-$-1 | +/-$35,231 | +/-$36,344 | +/-$27,083 |
| Porterville city | +/-$4,586 | +/-$3,882 | +/-$1,121 | +/-1.0% | +/-$6,356 | +/-$7,344 | +/-$10,641 | +/-$8,804 |
| Woodville CDP | +/-$19,371 | +/-$11,791 | +/-$2,659 | +/-1.7% | +/-$-1 | +/-$53,377 | +/-$43,991 | +/-$11,265 |
| Woodville Farm Labor Camp CDP | +/-$6,232 | +/-$5,883 | +/-$2,115 | +/-27.8% | +/-$-1 | +/-$-1 | +/-$19,724 | +/-$-1 |
| Tulare County | +/-$1,532 | +/-$1,677 | +/-$459 | +/-0.5% | +/-$4,059 | +/-$2,190 | +/-$4,060 | +/-$2,819 |