Comparison to Surrounding Areas
The median household income ($84,866) for 51342 is less than the median household income for 50528 ($116,429). But it's more than 51365 ($71,667), 51334 ($57,482), 51358 ($64,583), 51364 ($66,875), 50536 ($59,261), 50578 ($71,645), Palo Alto County ($72,781), Emmet County ($63,730), and Graettinger city ($82,417).
| 51342 | $84,866 |
| Graettinger city | $82,417 |
| Emmet County | $63,730 |
| Palo Alto County | $72,781 |
Get Median Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The average household income ($88,165) for 51342 is less than the average household income for 50528 ($181,007), 50578 ($90,147), 51364 ($118,276), 51365 ($92,656), and Palo Alto County ($89,684). But it's more than 50536 ($77,985), 51334 ($74,294), 51358 ($76,996), Emmet County ($77,279), and Graettinger city ($85,612).
| 51342 | $88,165 |
| Graettinger city | $85,612 |
| Emmet County | $77,279 |
| Palo Alto County | $89,684 |
Get Average Household Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
The per-capita income for 51342 is $32,810. The per capita income ($32,810) for 51342 is less than the per capita income for 51365 ($35,164), 51358 ($33,049), 51364 ($47,307), 50528 ($56,063), 50536 ($35,611), 50578 ($40,171), 51334 ($35,624), Palo Alto County ($37,828), and Emmet County ($36,351). But it's more than Graettinger city ($30,010).
| 51342 | $32,810 |
| Graettinger city | $30,010 |
| Emmet County | $36,351 |
| Palo Alto County | $37,828 |
Get Per-Capita Income for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
0.8% of households make over $200,000 a year. The percent high income households (0.8%) for 51342 is less than 51365 (3.2%), 51334 (3.3%), 51358 (5.9%), 51364 (21.9%), 50528 (31.3%), 50536 (3.4%), 50578 (5.1%), Palo Alto County (5.8%), Emmet County (3.2%), and Graettinger city (1.1%).
| 51342 | 0.8% |
| Graettinger city | 1.1% |
| Emmet County | 3.2% |
| Palo Alto County | 5.8% |
Get High Income Households for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
| under 25 years | 25 to 44 years | 45 to 64 years | 65 years and over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51342 | $59,750 | $125,443 | $82,778 | $58,214 |
| Graettinger city | $59,750 | $125,744 | $75,000 | $39,063 |
| Emmet County | $66,944 | $76,743 | $71,216 | $46,074 |
| Palo Alto County | $50,000 | $90,652 | $89,634 | $53,365 |
Get Median Household Income by Age of Householder for all Zip Codes in Iowa.
Use our lookalike & filtering workflow to discover every zip that matches your ideal market profile.
Our Income By Zip Code Lists let you start with a zip like 51342, then automatically find hundreds of similar zips by income, demographics, and growth potential — so you can build a smarter target list in minutes.
Get Your Income By Zip Code List
Get all zip codes in a state or the entire US with data such as median household income.
Starting at $65.
All income statistics above are the most current, comparable income statistics available from the US Census Bureau and are from the American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. You can find this information and other demographics for 51342 on the US Census Bureau’s website. These values are in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars and were downloaded on 29 January 2026.
Margins of error for the income data are:
| Median Household Income | Average Household Income | Per Capita Income | High Income Households | Median Household Income by Age of Householder | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 25 | 25 to 44 | 45 to 64 | 65+ | |||||
| 51342 | +/-$10,663 | +/-$8,733 | +/-$3,795 | +/-1.0% | +/-$35,767 | +/-$24,249 | +/-$11,887 | +/-$25,508 |
| Graettinger city | +/-$11,867 | +/-$9,773 | +/-$3,224 | +/-1.4% | +/-$35,767 | +/-$12,469 | +/-$18,453 | +/-$9,884 |
| Emmet County | +/-$8,464 | +/-$6,504 | +/-$4,220 | +/-1.4% | +/-$29,410 | +/-$5,660 | +/-$15,018 | +/-$3,856 |
| Palo Alto County | +/-$7,482 | +/-$6,311 | +/-$2,588 | +/-1.9% | +/-$17,134 | +/-$9,337 | +/-$12,973 | +/-$8,556 |